Posts

Showing posts from February, 2014

Professional Knowledge Bits on C, C++, Java-OOPS

C, C++, Java-OOPS Bits In OOP, the syntactic unit is the...........
1. Table    2.Module    3.Class    4.Algorithm    5.Object
Ans- 3


Learn More
Alerts: Dear viewer, “Hard work never fails”. Along with hard work include smart work for your goal. Your hard work and our smart work, guarantee success. To get in touch with you, we have created a WhatsApp Group named “Banking Awareness Study PDF”. Kindly send a message to +91-7893356131 as “add to Banking Awareness Study PDF" to add you to this group.

Updates: Don’t miss, what you want? So kindly, 1. Like our Facebook, 2. Subscribe by E-mail, 3. Follow our Google+, 4. Twitter 5. YouTube, 6. Download our Toolbar, 7. Install our App and 8. Others.
Help: If you have any suggestions, requests and problems, please comment below or ask us here.
Encourage us: Please don’t forget to G+1 and/ Like and/ Share and/ Recommend… thank you and all the best / best of luck for your bright future.

Our motto: Serve poor and needy whole heartedly – NareddulaR…

Professional Knowledge Bits on Data Structure

Data Structure Bits Which of the following is the physical data structure?
(a) Array    (b) Linked List    (c) Stack    (d) Table
Ans:- c

When a language has the capability to produce new data type, it is called
1-reprehensible    2-encapsulated    3-extensible     4-all of these
Ans:- 2

The memory address of the first element of an array is called
A. floor address   B. foundation address
C. first address    D. base address
Ans:- D

The term "push" and "pop" is related to the
A. array    B. lists    C. stacks
Ans:- C

To delete a particular column in a relation the command used is:
(A) UPDATE   (B) DROP   (C) ALTER   (D) DELETE
Ans:- D

To locate a data item for storage is
A. Field     B. Feed     C. Database     D. Fetch
Ans:- D

Storage that retains its data after the power is tuned off is referred to as–
(A) volatile storage      (B) non-volatile storage
(C) sequential storage  (D) direct storage
Ans:- B

When u drop a ........., corresponding indexes are also dropp…

Computer Organization and Microprocessor PK Bits PDF

Computer Organization and Microprocessor Bits The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called
(a) output devices   (b) control units   (c) hardware   (d) disk drive   (e) peripherals
Ans:-e

What does that acronym VGA stand for?
A. Extended Graphics Adapter   B. Enhanced Graphics Array
C. Video Graphics Array            D. Color Graphics Array
E. Video Graphics Adapter

SMP stands for:
a. System multi-processing        b. Server multi-processing
c. Symmetric multi-processing  d. Securing multi-processing
Key- a

The______provides a path between the CPU and peripheral devices, which are connected via interface cards
(a) computer   (b) expansion bus   (c) memory   (d) CPU
Ans:- B

A memory space used for the temporary storage of data is
A. PROM    B. SAM    C. Scratchpad storage    D. Buffer
Ans:- D

The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
A. Monoc…

Digital electronics Professional Knowledge Bits

Digital electronics Bits Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
A. Mnemonics     B. Symbolic code    C. Gray code    D. Op-code
Ans:- A

Which of these multiplexing techniques is digital for combining several low -rate channels into one high-rate one
A. FDM    B. WDM    C. TDM    D. None of the above

If user A wants to send an encrypted message to user B. The plain text of A is encrypted with the _______.
A. Public Key of user A     B. Public Key of user B
C. Private Key of user A    D. Private Key of user B
Explanation: public key is known to everyone...but private key is known to that specific user.here 'A' sends an encrypted message to 'B' by using B's public key.later 'B' decrypts that message using his private key

The term MIPS refers to–
(A) Millions of instructions per second       (B) Multiple instructions per second
(C) Megabytes of instructions per second   (D) Million input processor s…

Software engineering PK Bits PDF for SO

Software engineering Bits Software engineering aims at developing?
A. Reliable Software                              B. Cost Effective Software
C. Reliable and cost effective Software D. None Of Above
Ans:- C

RAD stands for?
A. Rapid Application Development    B. Relative Application Development
C. Ready Application Development   D. Repeated Application Development
Ans:- a

SDLC stands for?
A. Software design life cycle  B. Software development life cycle
C. System design life cycle    D. System development life cycle
Ans:- b

SRS stands for?
A. Software requirement specification  B. Software requirement solution
C. System requirement specification     D. None of Above
Ans:- a

Learn More
Alerts: Dear viewer, “Hard work never fails”. Along with hard work include smart work for your goal. Your hard work and our smart work, guarantee success. To get in touch with you, we have created a WhatsApp Group named “Banking Awareness Study PDF”. Kindly send a message to +91-7893356131 as “add to Ban…

Operating system | Programming PK Bits PDF

Operating system & programming Bits All computers must have ………………
(A) Word processing software    (B) An operating system
(C) A printer attached                 (D) A virus checking program
Ans: B

You can keep your personal flies / folders in ………………
(A) My Folder    (B) My Documents    (C) My Files   (D) My Text
Ans: B

The signal that a computer is waiting for a command from the user is ………………
(A) prompt   (B) event   (C) time slice   (D) interrupt
Ans: A

Which of the following will you require to hear music on your computer ?
(A) Video Card    (B) Tape Recorder   (C) Mouse   (D) Sound Card
Ans: D

The ……………… settings are automatic and standard.
(A) default   (B) CPU    (C) peripheral    (D) user friendly
Ans: A

What is an embedded system ?
(A) A program that comes wrapped in a box
(B) A program that is permanently part of a computer
(C) A computer that is part of a larger computer
(D) A computer and software system that controls a machine or appliance
Ans: D

Magnetic tape is not…

Data Communication - Networking PK Bits PDF

Data Communication and Networking Bits Why should you delete unknown e-mail attachments ?
(A) You could go to jail
(B) The person could track you down and hurt you
(C) It is bad manners
(D) It might contain a virus that could hurt your computer
Ans: D

Participants can see and hear each other in a/an ………………
(A) electronic mail system    (B) message system
(C) tele-conference               (D) bulletin board
Ans: C

What are the two parts of an E-mail address ?
(A) User name and street address
(B) Legal name and phone number
(C) User name and domain name
(D) Initials and password
Ans: C

The word FTP stands for__________
(a) File Translate Protocol   (b) File Transit Protocol
(c) File Typing Protocol      (d) File Transfer Protocol
Ans:- D

A method to provide secure transmission of email is called ____.
A. TLS     B. SA     C. IPSec      D. PGP
Ans:- C

We access the World Wide Web using–
(A) Browsers            (B) Instant messaging applications
(C) High bandwidth (D) Search engine
Ans:-…

Database Management System DBMS PK Bits PDF

Database Management System Bits RAD stands for:
a. Rotate application development
b. Register application development
c. Related application development
d. Rapid application development
Ans: D

Which of the following relational algebra operations do not require the participating tables to be union-compatible?
(A) Union (B) Intersection (C) Difference (D) Join
Ans: D

Which of the following is not a property of transactions?
(A) Atomicity (B) Concurrency (C) Isolation (D) Durability
Ans: B

Relational Algebra does not have
(A) Selection operator. (B) Projection operator.
(C) Aggregation operators. (D) Division operator.
Ans: C

Checkpoints are a part of
(A) Recovery measures. (B) Security measures.
(C ) Concurrency measures. (D) Authorization measures.
Ans: A

Tree structures are used to store data in
(A) Network model. (B) Relational model.
(C) Hierarchical model. (D) File based system.
Ans: C

The language that requires a user to specify the data to be retrieved without specifying exactly…

Professional Knowledge Bits for SO Systems

Professional Knowledge Bits Data Base Management System (DBMS) Bits Professional Knowledge Bits on Data Base Management System (DBMS) Data Communication & Networking BitsProfessional Knowledge Bits on Data Communication & Networking Operating System & Programming BitsProfessional Knowledge Bits on Operating system & amp; system programming Software Engineering BitsProfessional Knowledge Bits on Software engineering Digital Electronics BitsProfessional Knowledge Bits on Digital electronics Computer Organization & Microprocessor BitsProfessional Knowledge Bits on Computer organization & Microprocessor Data Structure BitsProfessional Knowledge Bits on Data structure Languages: C, C++, Java BitsProfessional Knowledge Bits on Programming language C, C++ and OOPS
Learn More
Alerts: Dear viewer, “Hard work never fails”. Along with hard work include smart work for your goal. Your hard work and our smart work, guarantee success. To get in touch with you, we have created a W…

SO Systems Professional Knowledge Syllabus

Data Base Management System (DBMS)
RDBMSNormalizationOverview of SQL queriesE- R DiagramsTransaction ManagementData Communication & NetworkingNetwork ArchitectureOSI ModelTCP-IP ModelData CommunicationIP Addressing (Sub netting)Web / InternetOperating SystemProcessThreadTypes of OSSemaphoreSchedulingDead LockMemory PartitioningPage ReplacementComputer organizationHardware (Microprocessor)Bus StructureNetwork SecurityCyber CrimesRisk ManagementFirewallCryptographySoftware EngineeringSoftware Development life cycle (SDLC)Software Development ModelsData StructuresArrayLinked ListStacksProgramming Languages (BASIC)C, C++, OOP (Objected oriented Programming)
Learn More
Alerts: Dear viewer, “Hard work never fails”. Along with hard work include smart work for your goal. Your hard work and our smart work, guarantee success. To get in touch with you, we have created a WhatsApp Group named “Banking Awareness Study PDF”. Kindly send a message to +91-7893356131 as “add to Banking Awareness Study…

Professional Knowledge Syllabus for SO

Syllabus for SO Assistant ManagerData Base Management System (DBMS)Data Communication & NetworkingOperating system & amp; system programmingSoftware engineeringDigital electronicsComputer organization & MicroprocessorData structureProgramming language C, C++ and OOPS.Learn More
Alerts: Dear viewer, “Hard work never fails”. Along with hard work include smart work for your goal. Your hard work and our smart work, guarantee success. To get in touch with you, we have created a WhatsApp Group named “Banking Awareness Study PDF”. Kindly send a message to +91-7893356131 as “add to Banking Awareness Study PDF" to add you to this group.

Updates: Don’t miss, what you want? So kindly, 1. Like our Facebook, 2. Subscribe by E-mail, 3. Follow our Google+, 4. Twitter 5. YouTube, 6. Download our Toolbar, 7. Install our App and 8. Others.
Help: If you have any suggestions, requests and problems, please comment below or ask us here.
Encourage us: Please don’t forget to G+1 and/ Like and/