16/03/2014

SO Professional Knowledge Questions Answers


Specialist Officer SO Previous Papers Professional Knowledge Questions and Answers


Q.1. In SQL, which command is used to change data in a data table?
A. UPDATE
B. INSERT
C. BROWSE
D. APPEND
E. None of these
ANSWER-a

Q.2. Local variables
A. Are created outside a block
B. Are known only to that block
C. Continue to exist when their block ends
D. Are illegal in C++
E. None of these
ANSWER-b

Q.3. This ___ data mining technique derives rules from real world case examples.
A. Waterfall model
B. RAD
C. White Box
D. Spiral model
E. Case based reasoning
ANSWER-e

Q.4. Rows of a relation are called:
A. Relation
B. Tuples
C. Data structure
D. An entity
E. None of these
ANSWER-b

Q.5. Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
A. Network
B. Application
C. Data link 
D. Session
E. None of these
ANSWER-b

Q.6. Aggregation is a special form of
A. Generalization
B. Specialization
C. Association
D. Object
E. None of these
ANSWER-c

Q.7. Which of the following is a universal gate?
A. AND
B. OR
C. EXOR
D. NAND
E. None of these
ANSWER-d

Q.8. A collection of fields is called a record with respect of DBMS, a record corresponds to
A. Tuple
B. Relation
C. File
D. Attribute
E. None of these.
ANSWER-a

Q.9. Multiplexer means
A. One into many
B. Many into one
C. Many into many
D. All of these
E. None of these
ANSWER-b

Q.10. Each node in a linked list must contain at least:
A. Three fields
B. Five fields
C. Four fields
D. One fields
E. Two fields
ANSWER-e

Q.11. OSI model consists of ____ layers
A. Three
B. Five
C. Six
D. Eight
E. Seven
ANSWER-e

Q.12. Encryption and decryption are functions of the ____ layer.
A. Transport
B. Session
C. Application
D. Physical
E. Presentation
ANSWER-e

Q.13. Which of the following is not a connecting device?
A. Bridge
B. Trans receiver
C. Router
D. Repeater
E. None of these
ANSWER-b

Q.14. OLAP stands for
A. Online Analytical project
B. Online Analytical problem
C. Online Application process
D. Online Application Problem
E. Online Analytical processing
ANSWER-e

Q.15. The term push and pop is related to the
A. Array
B. Lists
C. Stacks
D. All of the above
E. None of these
ANSWER-c

Q.16. Pointer is used in
A. Direct Addressing (address filed contain address of operand)
B. Indirect Addressing (address filed contain address of memory filed where operand is present)
C. Indexed mode (EA is generated by adding an index)
D. Immediate Addressing (address filed contain operand)
E. None of these
ANSWER-b

Q.17. HTTP refers to
A. Hyper Text Transmission Protocol
B. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol
C. Hyper Text Tie Protocol
D. Hyper Text Total Protocol
E. None of these
ANSWER-b

Q.18. An email account includes a storage area, often called a (n)
A. Attachment
B. Hyperlink
C. Mailbox
D. Ip address
E. None of these
ANSWER-c

Q.19. To print a document
A. Select the print command and then select OK
B. Select the Ready printer and then select OK
C. Type PRINT and then press Enter
D. Close the document, select the print command then select OK
E. None of these
ANSWER-a

Q.20. Which part of the computer provides only temporary storage of files?
A. ROM memory
B. Processor
C. Hard drive
D. Mother board
E. RAM memory
ANSWER-e

Q.21. Which normal form is considered adequate for relational database design?
A. 2 NF B.
3 NF
C. 4 NF
D. BCNF
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.22. Which of the following SQL commands can be used modify existing data in a database table?
A. MODIFY
B. UPDATE
C. CHANGE
D. NEW
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.23. A special type gateway that can keep external users from accessing resources on the LAN users access the external info is called:
A. Repeater
B. Firewall
C. Encryption
D. Hub
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.24. Which command(s) is (are) used to redefine a column of the table in SQL?
A. ALTER TABLE
B. DEFINE TABLE
C. MODIFY TABLE 
D. ALL of these
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.25. The order of the binary search algorithm is
A. n
B. n2
C. nlog(n)
D. log(n)
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.26. The break statement causes an exit.
A. From the innermost loop only
B. Only from the innermost switch
C. From the loops and switches
D. From the innermost loop or switch
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.27. Backup procedure helps in
A. Restoring the operation whenever there is a disk failure
B. Restoring both application and system software whenever there is disk corruption
C. Restoring the data sites whenever there is a system crash
D. All of the above
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.28. In SQL, which of the following is not a data definition language command?
A. RENAME
B. REVOKE
C. GRANT
D. UPDATE
E. None of these
ANSWER-E

Q.29. In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called
A. Relations
B. Domains
C. Queries
D. All of these
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.30. Data security threats include
A. Hardware failure
B. Privacy invasion
C. Fraudulent manipulation of data
D. All of these
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.31. The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
A. DML
B. DDL
C. Query language
D. DCL
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.32. Through linked list one can implement
A. Stack
B. Graph
C. Queue
D. All of these
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.33. A heap allows a very efficient implementation of a
A. Doubled ended queue
B. Priority queue
C. Stack
D. Trees
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.34. Which of the following microprocessors is not 8bit microprocessor?
A. 8085
B. 6502
C. Z80
D. 68000
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.35. The modify operation is likely to be done after
A. Delete
B. Insert
C. Look up
D. All of the above
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.36. Which two files are used during operation of the DMBS?
A. Query language and utilities
B. Data manipulation language and query language:
C. Data dictionary and transaction log
D. Data dictionary and query language
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.37. Which of the following is useful in implementing quick sort?
A. Stack
B. Set
C. List
D. Queue
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.38. The drawbacks of the binary tree sort are remedied by the
A. Linear sort
B. Quick Sort
C. Heap Sort
D. Insertion Sort
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.39. A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
A. Hierarchical Schema
B. Network Schema
C. Relational Schema
D. All of the above
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.40. If you want to organize a file in multiple ways, it is better to _____ the data rather than to sort it.
A. Delete
B. Update
C. Sort Key
D. Index
E. None of the above
ANSWER-D

Q.41. One approach to standardizing storing of data
A. MIS
B. Structured programming
C. CODASYL specifications
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-C

Q.42. What software packages are commonly used for businesses that have to track extensive lists of clients and inventory?
A. Special purpose packages
B. Custom made programs
C. Single function application packages
D. Data management packages
E. None of the above
ANSWER-D

Q.43. In a _____ a parent record type can be linked to one or more "child" record types, but a child record type can have only one parent.
A. Network database
B. Relational database
C. Distributed database
D. Hierarchical database
E. None of the above
ANSWER-D

Q.44. A network schema
A. restricts the structure to a one-to-many relationship
B. permits many-to-many relationships
C. stores data in tables
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-B

Q.45. A scheme describes
A. data elements
B. records and files
C. record relationships
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-D

Q.46. A report form
A. appears on the computer monitor during data entry
B. is used during report generation to format data
C. both (a) and (b)
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-B

Q.47. A multiple-form file management system
A. lets you define different forms for different operations
B. lets you create a look-up form with an associated read-only password to prevent access by unauthorized users C. both (a) and (b)
D. allow you to entry data in all the forms
E. None of the above
ANSWER-C

Q.48. Embedded pointer provide
A. a secondary access path B. a physical record key
C. an inverted index
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-A

Q.49. Versatile report generators can provide
A. Columnar totals
B. Subtotals
C. Calculations
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-D

Q.50. In SQL, the _____ command is used to recompile a view
A. COMPILE VIEW
B. DEFINE VIEW
C. CREATE VIEW
D. ALTER VIEW
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Learn More


Alerts: Dear viewer, “Hard work never fails”. Along with hard work include smart work for your goal. Your hard work and our smart work, guarantee success. To get in touch with you, we have created a WhatsApp Group named “Banking Awareness Study PDF”. Kindly send a message to +91-7893356131 as “add to Banking Awareness Study PDF" to add you to this group.

Updates: Don’t miss, what you want? So kindly, 1. Like our Facebook, 2. Subscribe by E-mail, 3. Follow our Google+, 4. Twitter 5. YouTube, 6. Download our Toolbar, 7. Install our App and 8. Others.

Help: If you have any suggestions, requests and problems, please comment below or ask us here.

Encourage us: Please don’t forget to G+1 and/ Like and/ Share and/ Recommend… thank you and all the best / best of luck for your bright future.

Our motto: Serve poor and needy whole heartedly – Nareddula Rajeev Reddy (NRR) and his team.

1 comments

Dear Admin please post any PDF materials which cover professional section with in a less time

Thanks in advance

* Dear viewer, ask us what you want..?
EmoticonEmoticon

Request Admin

First search (top), didn't find; ask us, what you want? As a comment. ASAP, we will provide it...

*Interested to become co-admin, click here.