26/02/2014

Operating system | Programming PK Bits PDF


Operating system & programming Bits

All computers must have ………………
(A) Word processing software    (B) An operating system
(C) A printer attached                 (D) A virus checking program
Ans: B

You can keep your personal flies / folders in ………………
(A) My Folder    (B) My Documents    (C) My Files   (D) My Text
Ans: B

The signal that a computer is waiting for a command from the user is ………………
(A) prompt   (B) event   (C) time slice   (D) interrupt
Ans: A

Which of the following will you require to hear music on your computer ?
(A) Video Card    (B) Tape Recorder   (C) Mouse   (D) Sound Card
Ans: D

The ……………… settings are automatic and standard.
(A) default   (B) CPU    (C) peripheral    (D) user friendly
Ans: A

What is an embedded system ?
(A) A program that comes wrapped in a box
(B) A program that is permanently part of a computer
(C) A computer that is part of a larger computer
(D) A computer and software system that controls a machine or appliance
Ans: D

Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because tape is ………………
(A) a random-access medium     (B) expensive
(C) a read-only medium            (D) a sequential-access medium
Ans: D

The life-span of a CD-ROM is………………
(A) approximately one year
(B) approximately two years
(C) approximately five years
(D) approximately twenty-five years
Ans: C

Batch processing is appropriate if
A. a large computer system is available
B. only a small computer system is available
C. only a few transactions are involved
D. All of the above
E. None of these
Explanation: Batch Processing are appropriate for executing a series of non interactive jobs all at one time. It does not relate with the physical terminology of the system.
Ans: - b

Pictures or drawings, typically displayed on a VDU to allow users to select program options is called
(a) HIPO charts (b) Icons (c) Graphics (d) Network
Ans:- B

How many bits are in a mega-bit?
(A) 1000000 (B) 1024 (C) 256 (D) 8

Applications like Banking and reservations require which type of OS?
A. Real Time
B. Hard Real Time
C. Soft Real Time
D. None of the above
Ans:- a
Explanation:  A real-time system requires that results be produced within a specified deadline period.
Hard real time --> must finish the task within the restrict time
Soft real time --> can finish the task "on time" or exceed the deadline time for a few amount of time

Which of these is/are the desirable features of an Operating System?
A. Extensible B. Portable C. Reliable D. All of the above
Ans- d

How is power supplied to a low-power USB device?
(a) Through a power cable (b) From an external power supply
(c) Directly from the computer’s power supply (d) Through the USB cable
Ans- d

Which of these is not a term describing the collection of Operating Programs
A. Monitor B. Kernel C. Supervisor D. Server

Which type of processing that produces output results immediately after input data are entered into a computer system
(a) Time-sharing         (b) Interactive
(c) Batch Processing  (d) Real-time processing
Ans- b

…………………..is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
(A) Nanoscience (B) Nanotechnology (C) Simulation (D) Artificial intelligence
Ans- D

A computer program that instructs other programs to perform a particular type of operation is
(a) System software (b) Application program (c) Compiler (d) Interpreter (e) None of these
Ans- A

The term MIPS refers to–
(A) Millions of instructions per second
(B) Multiple instruction per second
(C) Megabytes of instructions per second
(D) Million input processor set
Ans- A

A compact disc (CD) is data storage of the type
(a) Magnetic (b) Optical
(c) Electrical (d) Electromechanical
Ans-b

Which of the following is an example of spooled device?
(a) A line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs.
(b) A terminal used to enter input data to a running program.
(c) A secondary storage device in a virtual memory system.
(d) A graphic display device.
Ans: option (a)
Explanation:
Spool stands for simultaneous peripheral operations on-line. The most common spooling application is print spooling: Printers typically can print only a single document at a time and require seconds or minutes to do so. With spooling, multiple processes can write documents to a print queue without waiting. As soon as a process has written its document to the spool device, the process can perform other tasks, while a separate printing process operates the printer.

Which of the following is an example of a spooled device?
(a) The terminal used to enter the input data for the C program being executed
(b) An output device used to print the output of a number of jobs.
(c) The secondary memory device in a virtual storage system
(d) The swapping area on a disk used by the swapper.
Ans: option (b)

Which of the following is true?
(a) Unless enabled, a CPU will not be able to process interrupts.
(b) Loop instructions cannot be interrupted till they complete.
(c) A processor checks for interrupts before executing a new instruction.
(d) Only level triggered interrupts are possible on microprocessors
Ans: option (a)
Explanation: Interrupts are unexpected events in a sequence of execution of instructions causing an interruption of the normal program flow.
Option (b) is false.
Option (c) depends upon the architecture of the processor.
Option (d) is false because we have level-triggered interrupts and edge triggered interrupts.

Which of the following does not interrupt a running process?
(a) A device (b) Timer (c) Scheduler process (d) Power failure
Ans: option (c)
Explanation: Scheduler process is to determine which process next should run in the CPU. It does not interrupt any running process.

Which scheduling policy is most suitable for a time-shared operating systems?
(a) Shortest Job First           (b) Round Robin
(c) First Come First Server (d) Elevator
Ans: option (b)
Explanation: In order to schedule processes fairly, a round-robin scheduler generally employs time-sharing, giving each job a time slot or quantum (its allowance of CPU time), and interrupting the job if it is not completed by then. It is designed especially for time-sharing systems.

Which of the following scheduling algorithms is non-preemptive?
(a) Round-Robin                           (b) First In First Out
(c) Multilevel Queue Scheduling (d) Multilevel Queue Scheduling with Feedback
Ans: option (b)

A critical section is a program segment
(a) which should run in a certain specified amount of time
(b) which avoids deadlocks
(c) where shared resources are accessed
(d) which must be enclosed by a pair of semaphore operations, P and V
Ans: option (c)

Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of ………………
(A) spooling     (B) spoofing    (C) hacking    (D) identity theft
Ans: D

Learn More


Alerts: Dear viewer, “Hard work never fails”. Along with hard work include smart work for your goal. Your hard work and our smart work, guarantee success. To get in touch with you, we have created a WhatsApp Group named “Banking Awareness Study PDF”. Kindly send a message to +91-7893356131 as “add to Banking Awareness Study PDF" to add you to this group.

Updates: Don’t miss, what you want? So kindly, 1. Like our Facebook, 2. Subscribe by E-mail, 3. Follow our Google+, 4. Twitter 5. YouTube, 6. Download our Toolbar, 7. Install our App and 8. Others.

Help: If you have any suggestions, requests and problems, please comment below or ask us here.

Encourage us: Please don’t forget to G+1 and/ Like and/ Share and/ Recommend… thank you and all the best / best of luck for your bright future.

Our motto: Serve poor and needy whole heartedly – Nareddula Rajeev Reddy (NRR) and his team.

* Dear viewer, ask us what you want..?
EmoticonEmoticon

Request Admin

First search (top), didn't find; ask us, what you want? As a comment. ASAP, we will provide it...

*Interested to become co-admin, click here.