29/09/2016

SBI Written Test: Aptitude, Reasoning, English; Questions and Answers with Explanations PDFs


nrrbeassistance.blogspot.com - Nareddula Rajeev Reddy (NRR)
Please Like and/ Share and/ G+1. Hi, welcome to nrrbeassistance.blogspot.com. Dear viewer, especially for you, here is the TCS Written Test: Aptitude, Reasoning, English; Questions and Answers with Explanations and Download PDFs related.

Question 1
Which of the following is the product of data processing ?

A. information B. data C. software program D. system

Ans. A

Question 2
The process of putting data into a storage location is called

A. reading B. writing C. controlling D. hand shaking

Ans. B

Question 3
The process of copying data from a memory location is called

A. reading B. writing C. controlling D. booting

Ans. A

Question 4
A list of instructions used by a computer is called

A. program B. CPU C. text D. output

Ans. A

Question 5
The application layer of the OSI model is the

A. seventh layer B. sixth layer C. fifth layer D. fourth layer

Ans. A

Question 6
Working of the WAN generally involves

A. Satellite B. frame delay C. ATM D. user agent

Ans. A

Question 7
Which of the following technique provides dedicated communication channel between two stations.

A. switch network B. circuit switching C. packet switching D. none of these

Ans. B

Question 8
End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in

A. network layer B. session layer C. data link layer D. transport layer

Ans. D

Question 9
Base band is

A. transmission of signals without modulation B. a signal all of whose energy is contained within a finite frequency range C. the simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations D. All of the above

Ans. A

Question 10
The simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations is known as

A. broad cast B. bandwidth C. Aloha D. analog transmission

Ans. A

Question 11
The communication mode that supports data in both directions

A. simplex B. half duplex C. duplex D. multiplex

Ans. B

Question 12
Modulation is the process of

A. sending a file from one computer to another computer B. converting digital signals to analog signals C. converting analog signals to digital signals D. echoing every character that is received

Ans. B

Question 13
A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is

A. bus network B. star network C. duplex D. multiplex

Ans. D

Question 14
To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use

A. a coaxial cable B. a dedicated time C. a ground station D. All of the above

Ans. A

Question 15
Administrative supervision of database activities is the responsibility of the

A. data base administrator B. DP Manager C. DB Manager D. VP-DP administrator

Ans. A

Question 16
Which of the following component of a computer system is the most important to a data base management system ?

A. mouse B. high resolution video display C. printer D. high speed, large capacity disk

Ans. D

Question 17
What is the serious problem(s) of file management systems ?

A. data redundancy B. difficult to update C. program dependence D. All of the above

Ans. D

Question 18
Which of the following contains complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time ?

A. master file B. transaction file C. report D. query file

Ans. B

Question 19
In a database, related fields are grouped to form

A. record B. file C. bank D. field group

Ans. A

Question 20
A table consists of

A. fields and columns B. rows and columns C. rows and cells D. None of these

Ans. B

Question 21
The purpose of an index is to provide ........... to the file it is indexing

A. storage area B. access path C. name D. number

Ans. B

Question 22
The database environment has all of the following components except

A. users B. separate files C. database D. database administrator

Ans. B

Question 23
When changes occur in a data item, if every file which contains that field should not be updated then, it leads to

A. data redundancy B. data inconsistency C. data security D. data loss

Ans. B

Question 24
Which of the following is an advantage of the database approach ?

A. elimination of data redundancy B. ability to associate related data C. increased security D. All of the above

Ans. D

Question 25
When the same data field is stored more than once in a file, then it leads to

A. data redundancy B. data inconsistency C. data dependency D. data independence

Ans. A

Question 26
Data security threats include

A. privacy invasion B. hardware failure C. fraudulent manipulation of data D. All of the above

Ans. D

Question 27
Updating a database means

A. revising a file structure B. reorganizing the database C. modifying or adding records D. all of the above

Ans. D

Question 28
Firmware means

A. software B. hardware C. software available on hardware D. None of these

Ans. C

Question 29
For each instructions of program in memory the CPU goes through a

A. decode - fetch - execute sequence B. execute - store - decode sequence C. fetch - decode - execute sequence D. fetch - execute - decode sequence

Ans. C

Question 30
Which of the following is the ascending order of data hierarchy

A. bit - byte - record - field - data base - file B. bit - byte - field - record - file - database C. bit - byte - file - field - record - database D. bit - record - byte - field - file - database

Ans. B

Link: Download PDF | Learn More

Updates: Don’t miss, what you want? So kindly, 1. Like our Facebook, 2. Subscribe by E-mail, 3. Follow our Google+, 4. Twitter 5. YouTube, 6. Download our Toolbar, 7. Install our App and 8. Others.

Help: If you have any suggestions, requests and problems, please comment below or ask us here.


Alerts: Dear viewer, “Hard work never fails”. Along with hard work include smart work for your goal. Your hard work and our smart work, guarantee success. To get in touch with you, we have created a WhatsApp Group namedQuestion Answer Explanation”. Kindly send a message to +91-7893356131 as “add to Question Answer Explanation" to add you to this group.

Encourage us: Please don’t forget to G+1 and/ Like and/ Share and/ Recommend… thank you and all the best / best of luck for your bright future.

Our motto: Serve poor and needy whole heartedly – Nareddula Rajeev Reddy (NRR) and his team. 

* Dear viewer, ask us what you want..?
EmoticonEmoticon

Request Admin

First search (top), didn't find; ask us, what you want? As a comment. ASAP, we will provide it...

*Interested to become co-admin, click here.