16/03/2014

SO Professional Knowledge Questions Answers


Professional Knowledge Questions and Answers for Specialist Officer (SO)

Q.101. After you _____ a record, many data management the environments require you to issue a command to save the changes you made.
A. Delete
B. Update
C. Sort key
D. Index
E. None of the above
ANSWER-B

Q.102. Data item characteristics that are important in data management include
A. punctuation
B. language
C. spelling
D. width
E. None of the above
ANSWER-D

Q.103. A locked file can be
A. accessed by only one user
B. modified by users with the correct password
C. is used to hide sensitive information
D. both (b) and (c)
E. None of the above
ANSWER-A

Q.104. In SQL, which command is used to make permanent changes made by statements issue since the beginning of a transaction?
A. ZIP
B. PACK
C. COMMIT
D. SAVE
E. None of the above
ANSWER-C

Q.105. If the _______ bit in X.25 standard is to 1. It means that there is more than one packet.
A. Q B. D C. M D. J
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.106. Dos and windows 3.x support file names upto______charecters in length
A. Two B. Four C. Six D. Eight
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.107. What is the name given to the exchange of control signals which is necessary for establishing a connection between a modem and a computer at one end of a line and another modem and computer at the other end?
A. Handshaking
B. Modem options
C. Protocol
D. All of these
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.108. A ___ contains the smallest unit of meaningful data, so you might call it the basic building block for a data file.
A. File structures
B. Records
C. Fields
D. Database
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.109. A ___ means that one record in a particular record type is related to only one record of another record type.
A. One to one relationship
B. One to many relationship
C. Many to one relationship
D. Many to many relationship
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.110. In files, there is a key associated with each record which is used to differentiate among different records. For every file there is at least one set of keys that is unique. Such a Key is called
A. Unique key
B. Prime attribute
C. Index key
D. Primary Key
E. Null key
ANSWER-A

Q.111. ____ is primarily used for mapping host names and email destinations to IP address but can also be used for other purposes.
A. TCP(Transfer control protocol)
B. DNS(Domain Name System)
C. SHA (Secure Hash Algorithm)
D. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.112. Override is a method
A. For an operation that replaces an inherited method for the same operation
B. For a data that replaces an inherited method for the same operation
C. For an operation that takes arguments form library function
D. All of these
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.113. ____ is virus that inserts itself into a system’s memory. Then it takes number of actions when an infected file is executed.
A. Web scripting virus
B. Polymorphic virus
C. Macro virus
D. Boot sector virus
E. Resident virus
ANSWER-E

Q.114. The ___ remains operative until the software is required.
A. Waterfall model
B. Incremental model
C. Spiral model
D. Prototyping model
E. Incremental model
ANSWER-C

Q.115. Data mining evolve as a mechanism to cater the limitations of ___ systems to deal massive data sets with high dimensionality, new data type, multiple heterogeneous data resource etc.
A. OLTP
B. OLAP
C. DSS
D. DWH
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.116. An important application of cryptography, used in computerized commercial and financial transaction
A. Data mining
B. Data warehousing
C. Digital signature
D. Media convergence
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.117. An indexing operation
A. Sorts a file using a single key
B. Sorts file using two keys
C. Establishes an index for a file
D. Both (1) and (3)
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.118. A computer system consisting of its processor, memory and I/O devices accepts data, processes it and produces the output results .Can you tell in which component is the raw data fed?
A. Mass Memory
B. Main Memory
C. Logic Unit
D. Arithmetic unit
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.119. You are in the process of analyzing a problem that requires you to collect and store TCP/ IP Packets. Which of the following utilities is best suited for this purpose?
A. NBTSTAT
B. Performance Monitor
C. NETSTAT
D. Network Monitor
E. DHCP Management Console
ANSWER-D

Q.120. Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
A. Two pass assembler
B. Load and go assembler
C. Macro processor
D. Compiler
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.121. From what location are the 1st computer instructions available on boot up?
A. ROM BIOS
B. CPU
C. Boot.ini
D. CONFIG.SYS
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.122. Abstraction is
A. The act of representing the essential features of something without including much detail.
B. The act of representing the features of something much detail
C. A tree structure
D. All of these
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.123. Consider an operation of addition. For two numbers, the operating will generate a sum. If the operand are strings, and the same operation would produce a third string by concatenation. This feature is called ____.
A. Inheritance
B. Encapsulation
C. Polymorphism
D. Binding
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.124. In ER diagrams, the term cardinality is a synonym for the term—
A. Attribute
B. Degree
C. Entities
D. Cartesian
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.125. Which of the following is not a context free grammar components?
A. Terminal symbols
B. Nonterminal symbol
C. Production line
D. List
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.126. Which of the following is a phase of RAD model?
A. Business modelling
B. Data modelling
C. Application generation
D. All of the above
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.127. A combinational logic circuit which is used to send data coming from a single source to two or more separate destinations is called as
A. Decoder
B. Encoder
C. Multiplexer
D. Demultiplexer
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.128. ____ is a set design steps that allows a DFD with transform flow characteristics to be mapped into a predefined template for program structure.
A. Transaction flow
B. Contributor
C. Transform mapping
D. Design evaluation
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.129. The two’s compliment of binary number 010111.1100 is
A. 101001.1100
B. 101000.0100
C. 010111.0011
D. 101000.0011
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.130. What does microprocessor speed depends on?
A. Clock
B. Data bus width
C. Address bus width
D. All of these
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.131. In 8086 the overflow flag is set when
A. The sum is more than 16 bits
B. Signed numbers go out their range after an arithmetic operation
C. Carry and sign flags are set
D. During subtraction
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.132. The TRAP is one of the interrupts available its INTEL 8085. Which one statement is true of TRAP?
A. It is level triggered
B. It is negative edge triggered It is positive edge triggered
C. It is positive edge triggered
D. It is both positive edge triggered and level triggered
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.133. A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
A. Hierarchical schema
B. Network Schema
C. Relational Schema
D. Both (1) and (2)
E. Both (2) and (3)
ANSWER-A

Q.134. An attribute of one matching the primary key another table, is called as
A. Foreign key
B. Secondary key
C. Candidate key
D. Composite key
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.135. Repeaters function in the ___ layer
A. Physical
B. Data link
C. Network
D. Both (1) and (2)
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.136. Which of the following types of software should we use if we often need to create, edit and print documents?
A. Word processing
B. Spread sheet
C. Object program
D. UNIX
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.137. In Queues, the items deleted at one end is called.
A. Rear
B. Front
C. Top
D. Base
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.138. What will be the output of “a” in following code?
#include<stdio.h>
int main()
int a=20;
{
int a=10;
printf(“%d”,a);
printf(“%d”,a); return 0;
}
A. 20 20
B. 10 20
C. 20 10
D. 10 10
E. Compilation Error
ANSWER-E

Q.139. Which of the following is not a property of transactions?
A. Atomicity
B. Concurrency
C. Isolation
D. Durability
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.140. The clause in SQL that specifies that the query result should be sorted in ascending or descending order based on the values of one or more columns is
A. View
B. Order by
C. Group by
D. Having
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.141. What is a disjoint less constraint?
A. It requires that an entity belongs to no more than one level entity set.
B. The same entity may belong to more than one level.
C. The database must contain an unmatched foreign key value.
D. An entity can be joined with another entity in the same level entity set.
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.142. According to the levels of abstraction, the schema at the intermediate level is called
A. Logical schema
B. Physical schema.
C. Subschema.
D. Super schema.
E. Conceptual Schema
ANSWER-E

Q.143. Fifth Normal form is concerned with
A. Functional dependency. B. Multivalued dependency. C. Join dependency.
D. Domain-key. E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.144. When an E-R diagram is mapped to tables, the representation is redundant for
A. weak entity sets
B. weak relationship sets
C. strong entity sets
D. strong relationship sets
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.145. In SQL the word ‘natural’ can be used with
A. inner join
B. full outer join
C. right outer join
D. all of the above
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.146. DROP is a ______________ statement in SQL.
A. Query
B. Embedded SQL
C. DDL
D. DCL
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.147. Relational Algebra is
A. Data Definition Language .
B. Meta Language
C. Procedural query Language
D. None of the above
ANSWER-C

Q.148. Which of the following concurrency control schemes is not based on the serializability
property?
A. Two – phase locking
B. Graph-based locking
C. Time-stamp based locking
D. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.149. If an entity can belong to only one lower level entity then the constraint is
A. disjoint
B. partial
C. overlapping
D. single
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.150. The normal form that is not necessarily dependency preserving is
A. 2NF
B. 3NF
C. BCNF
D. 4NF
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Learn More


Alerts: Dear viewer, “Hard work never fails”. Along with hard work include smart work for your goal. Your hard work and our smart work, guarantee success. To get in touch with you, we have created a WhatsApp Group named “Banking Awareness Study PDF”. Kindly send a message to +91-7893356131 as “add to Banking Awareness Study PDF" to add you to this group.

Updates: Don’t miss, what you want? So kindly, 1. Like our Facebook, 2. Subscribe by E-mail, 3. Follow our Google+, 4. Twitter 5. YouTube, 6. Download our Toolbar, 7. Install our App and 8. Others.

Help: If you have any suggestions, requests and problems, please comment below or ask us here.

Encourage us: Please don’t forget to G+1 and/ Like and/ Share and/ Recommend… thank you and all the best / best of luck for your bright future.

Our motto: Serve poor and needy whole heartedly – Nareddula Rajeev Reddy (NRR) and his team.

* Dear viewer, ask us what you want..?
EmoticonEmoticon

Request Admin

First search (top), didn't find; ask us, what you want? As a comment. ASAP, we will provide it...

*Interested to become co-admin, click here.