16/03/2014

SO Manager / Systems Professional Knowledge

Specialist Officer SO Assistant Manager Systems Professional Knowledge Questions and Answers &/ Bits

Q.51. A list in alphabetical order
A. is in descending order
B. is in ascending order
C. is the result of a sort operation
D. both (b) and (c)
E. None of the above
ANSWER-D

Q.52. If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then
A. storage space is wasted
B. changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency
C. it can be more easily accessed
D. both (a) and (b)
E. None of the above
ANSWER-D

Q.53. A file that is organized in uniform format is formally referred to as a _____ or a database file.
A. Document
B. Database
C. Record
D. Structured data file
E. None of the above
ANSWER-D

Q.54. In SQL, the CREATE TABLE is used
A. to create a table, defining its columns, integrity constrains, and storage allocation
B. to add a column/integrity constraint to a table
C. to redefine a column
D. to change a table's storage characteristics
E. All of the above
ANSWER-A

Q.55. Batch processing is appropriate if
A. a large computer system is available
B. only a small computer system is available
C. only a few transactions are involved
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-E

Q.56. Which of the following is not an advantage of the data-base approach?
A. elimination of the data redundancy
B. ability to associate related data
C. increased security
D. program/data independence
E. All of the above are advantages
ANSWER-E

Q.57. A data dictionary doesn't provide information about:
A. where data is located
B. the size of the disk storage device
C. It allows a many-to-many relationship
D. It is conceptually simple
E. It will be the dominant data base of the future
ANSWER-B

Q.58. ________ refers to a family of IEEE standards dealing with local area network and metropolitan area network.
A. 802 B. 800 C. 801 D. 803
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.59. Which is the general network standard for the data link layer in the OSI Reference Model?
A. IEEE 802.1
B. IEEE 802.2
C. IEEE 802.3
D. IEEE 802.4
E. IEEE 802.6
ANSWER-B

Q.60. _________ uses a standard called IEEE 802.6.
A. LAN
B. WAN
C. MAN
D. Internet
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.61. Repeater operates in which layer of OSI model?
A. Application Layer
B. Presentation Layer
C. Physical Layer 
D. Transport Layer
E. Data link layer
ANSWER-C

Q.62. Where does Bridge operate in OSI model?
A. Physical layer
B. Data link layer
C. Both 1 and 2
ANSWER-C

Q.63. Which of the following uses the greatest number of layers in the OSI model?
A. Bridge
B. Repeater
C. Router
D. Gateway
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.64. Routers operate in which layer of the OSI model?
A. Physical layer
B. Data link layer
C. Network layer
D. All of these
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.65. Modem is a _______ that modulates and demodulate signals.
A. DCE (Data circuit terminating equipment)
B. DTE(Data terminal equipment)
C. DTE-DCE
D. Both 1 and 2
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.66. A communication network which is used by large organization over regional, national or global area is called_______
A. LAN
B. WAN
C. MAN
D. Internet
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.67. At _______ layer, TCP/’IP defines two protocols: Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) and User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
A. Transport layer
B. Network layer
C. Physical layer
D. Application layer
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.68. End to end connectivity is provided from host to host in:
A. Network layer
B. Session layer
C. Data link layer 
D. Transport layer
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.69. Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?
A. SNMP
B. SMTP
C. RPC
D. FTP
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.70. Which of the following is an example of a client server model?
A. FTP
B. DNS
C. TELNET
D. All of these
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.71. Which IEEE standards is used for Wi/Fi system?
A. 802.11
B. 802.1
C. 802.2
D. 802.3
E. 802.10
ANSWER-A

Q.72. __________ is the continuous ability to send and receive data between interconnected networks
A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. TNS
D. Network Interoperability
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.73. What is the default subnet mask for a class B network?
A. 127.0.0.1
B. 255.0.0.0
C. 255.255.0.0
D. 255.255.255.0
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.74. Which of the following is not a relational database?
A. dBASE IV
B. 4th Dimension
C. FoxPro
D. Reflex
E. None of the above
ANSWER-D

Q.75. Which command is used to remove a table from the database in SQL?
A. DELETE TABLE
B. DROP TABLE
C. ERASE TABLE
D. UNATTACH TABLE
E. None of the above
ANSWER-B

Q.76. A file produced by a spreadsheet
A. is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text format
B. can be used as it by the DBMS
C. can be used for graphic
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-A

Q.77. A form defines
A. where data is placed on the screen
B. the width of each field
C. both (a) and (b)
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-C

Q.78. What is loopback address?
A. 127.0.0.1
B. 255.0.0.0
C. 255.255.0.0
D. 127.0.0.0
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Q.79. A central computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a
A. Bus network
B. Ring network
C. Star network
D. All the above
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.80. With an IP address of 100, you currently have 80 subnets. What subnet mask should you use to maximize the number of available hosts?
A. 192 B. 240 C. 248 D. 224 E. 252
ANSWER-E

Q.81. Print server uses _______ which is a buffer that holds before it is send to the printer.
A. Queue
B. Spool
C. Node
D. Stack
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.82. In SQL, GRANT command is used to
A. allow user to access databases
B. allow user to create databases
C. grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles
D. choose auditing for specific SQL commands
E. None of the above
ANSWER-C

Q.83. Which of the following identifies specific web page and its computer on the web page?
A. Website
B. URL
C. Web site address
D. Domain Name
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.84. __________ is the computer to computer exchange of routine business data between trading partners in standard data formats.
A. CTS B. DSR C. VDR D. EDI
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.85. The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called
A. data bank
B. database
C. data file
D. data record
E. None of the above
ANSWER-B

Q.86. Communication handler is basically an _______ 16 bit micro controller?
A. 8085
B. 8086
C. 8086A
D. 80C186
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.87. The logical data structure with a one-to-many relationship is a:
A. network
B. tree
C. chain
D. relational
E. None of the above
ANSWER-B

Q.88. Updating a database means
A. revising the file structure
B. reorganizing the database
C. modifying or adding record occurrences
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-C

Q.89. Which uses a pre-shared key that is more than 7 and less than 64 characters in length?
A. WPA-PSK
B. TKIP
C. AES
D. All the above
E. None of these
ANSWER-D

Q.90. When you have finished entering information into a form
A. the template is written to the data file
B. the contents of the form are written to the data file
C. the contents of the form can be printed
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-B

Q.91. A list consists of last names, first names, addresses, and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
A. the pin code
B. the last name
C. a compound key consisting of the first name and the last name
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
ANSWER-C

Q.92. If you want to group the records in the abc database, you could use the Jobcode as the
_____.
A. Delete
B. Update
C. Sort Key
D. Index
E. None of the above
ANSWER-C

Q.93. Full adder is used to ______
A. 2 bit addition
B. 3 bit addition
C. 4 bit addition
D. 6 bit addition
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.94. Most important advantages of an IC is its __________
A. Easy replacement in case of circuit failure
B. Low power consumption
C. Extremely high reliability
D. Reduced cost
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.95. An IC contains 50 gates each of which consists of 6 components/ It’s belong to
A. VLSI
B. LSI
C. MSI
D. SSI
E. None of these
ANSWER-C

Q.96. Which type of computers use the 8 bit code called EBCDIC?
A. Mini computers
B. Mainframe computers
C. Super computers
D. Micro computer
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.97. An AND gate
A. Implement logic addition
B. Is equivalent to a series switching circuit
C. Is any-or all gate
D. Is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.98. The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called
A. hierarchical MIS structure
B. distributed MIS structure
C. centralized MIS structure
D. decentralized MIS structure
E. None of the above
ANSWER-C

Q.99. The decimal equivalent of the binary number 11100001111 is
A. 1806
B. 1807
C. 2806
D. All the above
E. None of these
ANSWER-B

Q.100. Which are not used in case of applet?
A. Read/write
B. Internet
C. Search engine
D. All the above
E. None of these
ANSWER-A

Learn More


Alerts: Dear viewer, “Hard work never fails”. Along with hard work include smart work for your goal. Your hard work and our smart work, guarantee success. To get in touch with you, we have created a WhatsApp Group named “Banking Awareness Study PDF”. Kindly send a message to +91-7893356131 as “add to Banking Awareness Study PDF" to add you to this group.

Updates: Don’t miss, what you want? So kindly, 1. Like our Facebook, 2. Subscribe by E-mail, 3. Follow our Google+, 4. Twitter 5. YouTube, 6. Download our Toolbar, 7. Install our App and 8. Others.

Help: If you have any suggestions, requests and problems, please comment below or ask us here.

Encourage us: Please don’t forget to G+1 and/ Like and/ Share and/ Recommend… thank you and all the best / best of luck for your bright future.

Our motto: Serve poor and needy whole heartedly – Nareddula Rajeev Reddy (NRR) and his team.

* Dear viewer, ask us what you want..?
EmoticonEmoticon

Request Admin

First search (top), didn't find; ask us, what you want? As a comment. ASAP, we will provide it...

*Interested to become co-admin, click here.